First, the Court held that “the clear text” dictates that the discovery rule is always available, thus rejecting what had be
[…] When it comes to federal whistleblowers law, Courts look for evidence that supports any of the below legal requirements.

The United States Supreme Court in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. U.S. ex rel. Hunt, stated that the false claims act (“FCA”) lawsuits—those filed by qui tam relators in which the government does not intervene. The Court held that such suits must be brought within either six years of the FCA violation, under 31 USC 3731(b)(1), or “three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances,” but never “more than 10 years after” the violation, under 31 USC 3731(b)(2).