First, the Court held that “the clear text” dictates that the discovery rule is always available, thus rejecting what had be
[…] Even if this seems anomalous, the Court found the statutory text to compel it. As a result, FCA timeliness arguments are increasingly likely to focus on when “material” facts “reasonably should have been known” to the government and who is the relevant government “official.” See information about criminal liability for false statements under 18 USC 1001.

Federal Civil and Criminal False Claims Act Statute of Limitations 31 U.S.C. 3729  and 31 USC 3731

False Claims Act statute of limitations or Qui Tam defense action is found in 18 USC 3731(b) of the United States Code.

“A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought—

(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or

(2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.”

Keep in mind that under federal whistleblower law, government contracting agencies often seek to hold prime contractors liable for the acts of their subcontractors. This can be a tough pill to swallow. Nevertheless, case law supports this fact.