SDVOSB Control Under Fire: What VSBC-423-P and ELK Solutions Reveal About Government Contract Fraud and False Claims Act Risk
[…] SDVOSB Control: More Than Just a Title
What SBA Requires — And What SDVOSB Fraud Investigators Look For
The SDVOSB program doesn’t just reward ownership—it demands control. Under 13 C.F.R. § 128.203, a service-disabled veteran must control both long-term decision-making and day-to-day management.
But what does “control” really mean in an era where DOJ prosecutors and SBA investigators are pursuing SDVOSB fraud cases under the False Claims Act (FCA)?
The Full-Time Devotion Standard
A pivotal rule from 13 C.F.R. § 128.203(i)(2) states:
“When a qualifying veteran claiming to control a business concern devotes fewer hours to the business than its normal hours of operation, SBA will assume that the qualifying veteran does not control the business concern, unless the concern demonstrates that the qualifying veteran has ultimate managerial and supervisory control over both the long-term decision making and day-to-day management of the business.”
Translation? Suppose you’re a veteran business owner who also works another job, or isn’t on-site during normal business hours. In that case, the government will assume you don’t control the company unless you prove otherwise.