Nuances of North American Fair Trade Agreements Act (NAFTA)
[…] Substantial transformation under the Act depends on whether your articles have been given a different character or use as a result of the process it underwent in either the United States or the designated country. See FAR 52.225-5. The United States Custom[s] and Border Protection (CBP) is the sole federal government entity with subject matter and legal authority to make country of origin determinations for Trade Agreement Act disputes. See also 19 USC 2515(b)(1) (providing for the “prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under [the rule of origin set forth in] section 2518(4)(B) . . . , an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality”); 19 C.F.R. pt. 177, subpt. B (2017) (“Government Procurement; Country-of-Origin Determinations”).